Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Galveston Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Galveston AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Galveston Texas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Galveston TX Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Galveston Crime Index 38326484.64479.3
 
Galveston Violent Crimes 5931003.5553.5
Galveston Murders 46.87
Galveston Rapes 120203.133.1
Galveston Robberies 166280.9205.8
Galveston Aggravated Assaults 303512.7336.5
 
Galveston Property Crimes 32395481.13906.1
Galveston Burglaries 6571111.8813.2
Galveston Larceny/Thefts 22783854.92601.7
Galveston Motor Vehicle Thefts 304514.4501.5
 
Galveston Arsons 1  711.85N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Galveston crime collection area population of 59,094.
  • Galveston crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Galveston crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Galveston

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Galveston crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Galveston crime level is worse than national average.

 GALVESTON STATISTICS
 Galveston Population: 57247
 Male Population: 27649
 Female Population: 29598
 Households: 23842
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.3
Galveston Population
Galveston Crime Level:

 MORE TX CRIME STATS
  Houston
  Dallas
  Austin
  San Antonio
  Fort Worth
  Arlington
  El Paso
  Plano
  Abilene
  Corpus Christi
  Killeen
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement